Untitled Document

PROVINCIAL SOCIAL WELFARE & DEVELOPMENT
2014 Accomplishment Report

Youth Welfare ProgramAid to Individuals in Crisis SituationProgram for diffrently-abled PersonsDay Care ProgramComprehensive Local Integration Program for former RebelsPhilHealth Insurance Sponsored ProgramCommunity Outreach to Indigenous Peoples & Poor CommunitiesEmergency Assistance ProgramBohol Crisis Intervention CenterBohol Stimulation & Therapeutic Activity Center

  • Conducted of 2 PYAP-Bohol Quarterly meeting wherein 7 OSYs gained information on government programs beneficial for their sector
  • Participated the 3rd Quarterly meeting of Regional PYAP Federation in Cebu City wherein 2 OSYs were able to learn about the best practices shared by other PYAP chapters. Conducted of 2 PYAP-Bohol Quarterly meeting
  • Participated the NYC’s Youth Development Index (YDI) Forum wherein the 2 OSYs kept abreast on the factual youth situation.
  • Facilitated the participation of 60 OSYs to DOH-sponsored Adolescent Sexuality and Reproductive Health Rights Seminar increasing their awareness on their Reproductive Health Rights and other Health related concerns.
  • Conducted PYAP Annual Convention last December 12, 2014 and Hosted the 4th Quarter Meeting of the Regional PYAP Federation giving out 70 PYAP-Bohol members the opportunity to interact with other PYAP members from other provinces of the region and learn about the best practices of other PYAP chapters that can be replicable.

Youth Welfare Program

FUND SOURCE
TOTAL NO. OF CLIENTS SERVED
APPROPRIATION
DISBURSEMENT
as of Dec 11, 2014
UTILIZATION
(%)
Regular (GO)
6,857
7,900,000.00
6,821,320.00
86%
VGO
615
700,000.00
159,470.00
23%
BMs
3,917
3,960,000.00
2,569,050.00
65%
TOTAL
11,389
12,560,000.00
9,549,840.00
76%
Distribution of Assistive Devices:

  • Personal Energy Transport (PET) were given for the mobility access of 24 indigent disabled persons
  • 20 crutches
  • 5 walkers

Program for diffrently-abled Persons
  • Provided the wages of 2 DCWs of Bajau day care children in barangay Totolan, Dauis
  • Celebrated the 22nd National Children’s Month with the participation of 300 children and 1,109 Day Care Workers highlighting with various contests in singing, draw and tell, folk dance, and poster-slogan making contest

Day Care Program

  • Performed Secretariat functions of the CLIP Committee
  • Validated/Authenticated FR & facilitated the release of financial assistance from OPAPP funds
    *P15,000 – immediate needs
    *P50,000 – livelihood
  • Facilitated in the provision of legal assistance of FRs with pending criminal cases
  • Provided orientations to cascade and popularize the CLIP program to:
    *PPOC members
    *47 MLGOOs
    *47 MSWDOs,
    *40 Community Organizers
    *40 soldiers of the 2nd SF Battalion
    *40 policemen

Comprehensive Local Integration Program for former Rebels

  • Issued Executive Order requesting Mayors to designate their registered Social Workers to double-act as Hospital Medical Social Worker that will be responsible in the assessment of non-PhilHealth member-patients to qualify our provincial hospitals in the implementation of the PhilHealth Point of Care Program
  • Provided Orientation Training to 9 designated Hospital Medical Social Workers, 10 staff of Capitol Cares on the classification standards per DOH Administrative Order No. 51 series of 2001 relative to the implementation of the PhilHealth Point of Care Program
  • Provided PhilHealth Orientation to Brgy Secretaries and Brgy Treasurers of Bohol last December 1 & 2, 2014 at Bohol Cultural Center especially on the implementation of the Point of Care Program sponsored by the Provincial Government of Bohol.
  • Facilitated 7,503 renewal of membership of beneficiaries of ”Medicare Para sa Masa “ Program of the PGBh”Utilized the P30M appropriation for the enrolment CY2014

PhilHealth Insurance Sponsored Program

PGBh PhilHealth 2014 Enrolment

No.
Municipality
Total Households Enrolled
No. of Household Validated from PhilHealth
VARIANCE
1Albur
78
72
6
2Alicia
128
95
33
3Anda
131
113
18
4Antequera
161
130
31
5Baclayon
141
123
18
6Balilihan
261
224
37
7Batuan
100
86
14
8Bien Unido
117
93
24
9Bilar
176
155
21
10Buenavista
240
187
53
11Calape
286
246
40
12Candijay
198
171
27
13Carmen
24820741
14Catigbian
16613729
15Clarin
13312112
16Corella
79709
17Cortes
11310310
18Dagohoy
1148331
19Danao
13110229
20Dauis
1061042
21Dimiao
27022842
22Duero17314033
23Garcia-Hernandez
26922841
24Guindulman
15413024
25Inabanga35728671
26Jagna29524550
27Jetafe16312142
28Lila15112625
29Loay23721225
30Loboc22820325
31Loon57649581
32Mabini18513451
33Maribojoc16615016
34Panglao93876
35Pilar13610927
36Pres.C.P.G16211547
37Sagbayan21718631
38San Isidro1018516
39San Miguel15513223
40Sevilla12110615
41Sierra Bullones17314330
42Sikatuna67616
43Tagbilaran City64577
44Talibon19517421
45Trinidad12610026
46Tubigon28727017
47Ubay39131180
48Valencia29324746
49TOTAL8,9127,5031,409
  • Community Outreach
    200 Badjao families and 300 children served in barangay Totolan, Dauis
  • Outreach Mission
    Served 1,500 underprivileged families in poor communities of
    *Sagbayan
    *Calape

13
  • Conducted Disaster Relief Operation distributing 11,300 food packs to affected families of typhoons Queenie and Ruby
    Burial Assistance to 6 families whose relatives were death fatalities of typhoons
  • Performed Secretariat functions of the Provincial Disaster Risk Reduction and Management
    Accessed resources to partner agencies and established strong partnership and coordination with other disaster response agencies

16
Residential Care:

  • 65 clients served:
    girls- 52,
    women -8
    children of women – 3
    children of girls -2
  • Provision of temporary shelter, food, clothing and other needs

Therapy and counseling:

  • 12 Individual and group counseling sessions conducted
  • 1 Beach outing
  • 5 sessions on group therapy with clinical psychologist

Formal and Non formal Education:

  • A total of 24 girls attending formal education:

  Elem – 10,   HS – 12,    College – 2

  • 3 distance learning
  • 5 girls completed short course on cosmetology at BISU

Support Services:

Legal

  • Assisted 13 clients on the preparation and filing of cases at PPO
  • 12 Preliminary hearing attended
  • A total 20 court hearings attended

 Medical/Dental

  • 27 girls on medical check and provided with medical care where some medicine provided by PHO
  • PHO also provided vitamins which were distributed to girls
  • 1 woman on prenatal care
  • 3 babies immunized

After care services

  • 19 clients turned over to families.
  • Exit conferences and home visit and family assessment conducted prior to discharge.

Advocacy

  • Gender Based Violence (GBV) Advocacy conducted to 4 LGUs

 IDENTIFIED CWDs CLIENTS:

  • 685 children with disabilities (CWDs) (427 males; 258 females) of different disability categories;
  • Physical category -243
  • Behavioral category -25
  • Cognitive/Mental category -232
  • Sensory category -102
  • Medical/Surgical category -83  

NEW INTAKE: 15 CWDs

  • (12 males; 3)  

ACTIVE BENEFICIARIES: 150 CWDs are currently receiving the free rehabilitation services of STAC-Bohol

SERVICES: 1,598 sessions

  • Occupational Therapy – 610 sessions
  • Physical Therapy – 595 sessions
  • SPED –393 sessions 

SUPPLEMENTAL FEEDING: 90 sessions

  • 1,411 CWDs received supplemental feeding
  • 15 CWDs evaluated by Neurologist
  • 15 CWDs evaluated by Physiatrist 

ADVOCACY – Joined the HEAT IT Caravan in Bilar last March 2015, oriented 11 BHWs on disability, distributed flyers and brochure about different types of disability, how to identify children with disabilities and about STAC-Bohol.

MAJOR PPAsTARGETACCOMPLISHMENTREMARKS
1.)Rehabilitation
Component
a.)Physiatrist Evaluation

b.)Neurologist Evaluation

c.) EENT Evaluation

d.) Other Specialist
* 100 CWDs

*Not Available


*100 CWDs


*20 CWDs

*20 CWDs
*65 CWDs received
Physiatrist Check up

*65 CWDs received
Neurologist Check up

*20 CWDs received EENT
Check up

* Not done
* Delayed release of contract
of consultants; inactive
beneficiaries

* Delayed release of contract
of consultants; inactive
beneficiaries

* Active beneficiaries

*Consultant did not renew
the contract
2.) Social
Enhancement
Activities
a.) Quarterly Socialization:
a.1.) Arts Therapy
a.2.) Sensory Integration
a.3.) Down’s Syndrome
Week Celebration
a.4.) Cerebral Palsy Week
b.) Hydrotherapy

c.) Educational Trip

d.) NDPR Week
Celebration

e.) Children’s Month
Celebration and STAC
Anniversary

f.) Grand Socialization
* 14 activities
*30 cwds ( 1st
batch – 15 cwds; 2nd
batch- 15 cwds)

*20 cwds

* 120 cwds

*150 cwds

150 parents

50 staff and guests

*150 cwds

150 parents

50 staff and guests
*18 Activities were
conducted this year

* Done last March 14,
2014 and June 13, 2014 at
Libaong, Panglao

*done last April 23,
2014 at Tarsier Botanika,
Tawala, Panglao

*done last July 17, 2014
at Cogon Gym , Cogon,
Tagbilaran City

*done last Oct. 24, 2014 at
Bohol Cultural Center

*will be conducted this
December 2014
*Presence of private
individual, groups and
organization sponsored
socialization activities

* The activity were well
participated by STAC
Beneficiaries

*The activity were well
participated by STAC
Beneficiaries

*40 cwds from STAC Main;
20 cwds from STAC-Tubigon;
20 cwds from STAC- Batuan;
20 cwds from STAC- Jagna; 20
cwds from STAC- Ubay

*the activity were well
participated by the
beneficiaries and parents of
STAC.
3.) Trainings

a.) Parent’s Training Program

b.) Parent’s Capability
Building Training

c.) Barangay Health Worker’s
Orientation On Disability
*50 Parents

* 50 Parents

*30 BHWs
*2 batches of parents
were trained last June 26,
2014 and N0v. 11, 2014

* The activity was
conducted last Nov. 14,
2014 at Mercedarian
Retreat House, Dauis,
Bohol

* The activity was
conducted last Nov. 25,
2014
* Parents of CWDs that are
newly enrolled in STAC were
very interested on how to
handle their children at home

*Parents were lectured
on Wellness: what food to
prepare for their CWDs and
they were train on Crochet
Making using the plastic bags
(grocery cellophane bags)

* The activity were well
participated by the selected
BHWs .
4.) Social
Rehabilitation

a.) Home visitation/School
Visit

b.) Support to Parents Activity
*110 families

*1 activity
*the activity was
conducted whole year
round

* The activity was done
last Sept. 23, 2014
* Staffs and Parent
leader visited the inactive
beneficiaries of STAC

* The annual meeting of
parents were attended by 80
parents of STAC
5.) Advocacy*joined the HEAT IT
CARAVAN
* Giving of flyers and
brochure of STAC

SOCIALIZATION ACTIVITIES

1
2
3
4
5
6

HYDROTHERAPY

7
8
9

EDUCATIONAL TOUR/ EXPOSURE TRIP

10
10
10

NATIONAL DISABILITY PREVENTION AND REHABILITATION WEEK

32

CHILDREN’S MONTH CELEBRATION AND STAC ANNIVERSARY

33
34

PARENTS TRAINING PROGRAM

28
29
30
31

PARENTS CAPABILITY BUILDING TRAINING

24
25
26
27

BARANGAY HEALTH WORKER’S OREINTATION ON DISABILITY

20
21
22
23

BENCHMARKING @ Cebu city

16
17
18
19

SPONSORED SOCIALIZATION / OUTREACH

11
12
13
14

 

                                  Copyright © 2015 · All Rights Reserved · Provincial Government Social Welfare & Development|Developer: Venus Budotzkie-BICTU